My Account Login / Register Checkout My Cart: 0 Item(s)

Privacy Policy

Rugged Valley New Zealand always respects your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is explained below. Put simply, it tells you how and when we collect personal information about you; whether it’s in our stores, online or over the phone. And about how we use, store or distribute that information.

 

Now for the details

At Rugged Valley New Zealand, we are fully committed to respecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, used, stored, and distributed by Rugged Valley New Zealand. This policy also applies to Rugged Valley New Zealand’s web site: www.ruggedvalley.co.nz

 

Rugged Valley New Zealand is bound by the NZ Privacy Act 1993. For more information, visit www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Data

At Rugged Valley New Zealand, we often collect limited personal information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) such as: (i) name, mailing and email addresses; (ii) residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, gender, age, purchase history, income, hobbies and interests (iii) products you own, model numbers, date and place of purchase. If you communicate with us by e-mail, or complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. For example, we may request personal information from you when you:

 

order goods that require delivery;

apply for finance;

contact us for further information;

participate in surveys and other types of research;

enter a promotion, or contest;

subscribe to our mailing list;

register your details on our web site;

ask for a quote to be prepared; or

Submit a job application or résumé.

 

Other information we may collect

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, and most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you. To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including click-through from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

 

Use of Cookies

Rugged Valley New Zealand uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them.

 

How we use your information

Rugged Valley New Zealand uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Rugged Valley New Zealand may share your Personal Information amongst related bodies corporate of Rugged Valley New Zealand. Rugged Valley New Zealand also uses your Personal Information:

  1. To complete a transaction.
  2. To deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly whether by email, telephone or mail. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives.
  3. To keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You will be able to “opt-out” from this activity at any time.
  4. To enhance your customer experience and help we complete your transactions faster.
  5. For planning, product development or research purposes.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We will only send Personal Information to third party organisations when:

  1. We have your consent to share the information;
  2. We need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested;
  3. we need to send your information to companies that are contracted to Rugged Valley New Zealand e.g. mailing houses, IT service providers, service providers (e.g. assemblers, repairers), web developers, marketing agencies, finance companies; or
  4. We are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

 

Such information remains under Rugged Valley New Zealand’s custodianship at all times and the agents involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

 

Access and Correction

You can have access to the personal information we hold about you. Should you wish to access this information, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact our Privacy Officer if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

 

Third-party websites

Links to third party web sites on www.ruggedvalley.co.nz are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave Rugged Valley New Zealand’s site. Rugged Valley New Zealand is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

 

Unsubscribe / Opt-out

At Rugged Valley New Zealand we only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email Newsletters you can do so by logging into your account, selecting email preferences and untick ‘Yes, I would like to receive newsletters’.

 

Security

Rugged Valley New Zealand is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

 

Changes to this statement

Rugged Valley New Zealand may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website on this page.

 

Contact

For any further queries relating to your personal details or Rugged Valley New Zealand’s Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy office on the details below:

 

Privacy Officer
BD & AE Smith trading as Rugged Valley New Zealand
PO Box 56
Masterton 5840

 

Version May 2018

Download Rugged Valley  PRIVACY POLICY here

What Customers Are Saying